2018 Competition Results

*Only the top three from each competition (with the exception of Mobile Apps, Soccer, and Scrapbook) will advance to nationals.

 

2D Art

  1. Maryam Abdedi (MCS Hawks)
  2. Zaina Maharoof (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  3. Khulud Mohammed (Blair)
  4. Anh Ha (Falls Church High School)
  5. Khadijah Wailani Achi (Maryland Homeschoolers)

3D Art

  1. Nadia Roghani (MCS Hawks)
  2. Sakina Ahmad (Herndon)
  3. Muna Hassen (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  4. Zakiyyah Ali (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  5. Leena Alsaadi (KAA)

Graphic Design

  1. Maha Jawad (Clarksburg Coyotes)
  2. Adam Lenssa (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  3. Anisa Mohamed (Hylton Bulldawgs)
  4. Tamani Abdalrasol (Stuart MSA)
  5. Mohammad Jamil (ISB Al-Rahmah)

Photography

  1. Umniya Abdu (Wakefield Warriors)
  2. Meher Hossain (Western Tech)
  3. Al-Noor Ikram (Westfield HS MSA)
  4. Nabeeha Asim (DOMSA)
  5. Ilknur Yavuzer (Eleanor Roosevelt)

Scrapbook

  1. MCS Hawks
  2. Blair
  3. Eleanor Roosevelt
  4. Briar Woods MSA
  5. Potomac Falls

Fashion Design

  1. Asma N. Tariq (Clarksburg Coyotes)
  2. Ameerah Chapman (Oakton High School)
  3. Tahi Tabassum (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  4. Hanya Farid (Stuart MSA)
  5. Nasrin Ali (Eleanor Roosevelt)

Brothers Nasheed

  1. Eleanor Roosevelt
  2. Herndon
  3. ISB Al-Rahmah
  4. Garfield MSA

Sisters Nasheed

  1. Stuart MSA
  2. ISB Al-Rahmah
  3. DOMSA
  4. MoCo Rockets
  5. Eleanor Roosevelt

Business Venture

  1. MCS Hawks
  2. Eleanor Roosevelt
  3. Western Tech
  4. Herndon
  5. Blair

Community Service

  1. TJ MIST
  2. Stuart MSA
  3. Mount Hebron
  4. KAA
  5. Herndon

Mobile Apps

  1. Centennial High
  2. Eleanor Roosevelt
  3. MCS Hawks
  4. Stuart MSA
  5. Herndon

Science Fair

  1. Herndon
  2. ISB Al-Rahmah
  3. Mount Hebron
  4. Eleanor Roosevelt
  5. MoCo Rockets

Short Film

  1. Eleanor Roosevelt
  2. KAA
  3. West Springfield
  4. Al Qalam Academy
  5. Herndon

Social Media

  1. ISB Al-Rahmah
  2. KAA
  3. River Hill Hawks
  4. Blair
  5. Northwest Deen Champs

Brother's Improv

  1. Falls Church High School MSA
  2. DOMSA
  3. Eleanor Roosevelt
  4. Herndon

Sister's Improv

  1. Woodson MSA
  2. DOMSA
  3. Herndon
  4. Park View Patriots

Brother's Quran L1

  1. Adam Patel (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  2. Ali Reza Salimi (MCS Hawks)
  3. Abdirahman Abdullahi (Stuart MSA)
  4. Rayhan Asad (Reservoir MSA)
  5. Shariar Reyhan (Washington-Lee High School MSA)

Sister's Quran L1

  1. Hosnieh Sultani (MCS Hawks)
  2. Aziza Lahrichi (Falls Church High School MSA)
  3. Nadia Baten (MCS Hawks)
  4. Melika Sizar (MCS Hawks)
  5. Asilah Abdur-Rahman (ISB Al-Rahmah)

Brother's Quran L2

  1. Mohammed AbdulMujeeb (Maryland Homeschoolers)
  2. Ammar Muhammad (South Lakes MSA)
  3. Ibrahim Ahmed (Hayfield Hawks)
  4. Diya Scott (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  5. Sayyam Zia (Robinson Association)

Sister's Quran L2

  1. Lena Elamin (MoCo Falcons)
  2. Hajr Mclean Ralph (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  3. Aasiya Yahya (Maryland Homeschoolers)
  4. Sumayyah Abdullah (Blair)
  5. Soha Mohammed (West Springfield)

Brother's Quran L3

  1. Hamza Ibrahim (Stuart MSA)
  2. Arsalan Siddiqui (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  3. Abdulfattah Ahmed (Woodson MSA)
  4. Abdullah Yahya (Maryland Homeschoolers)
  5. Hamza Siddiqui (Smithsburg High School)

Sister's Quran L3

  1. Fatima Tori (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  2. Shafiya Salahuddin (South Lakes MSA)
  3. Nur Fatimah Bromund (MCS Hawks)
  4. Sajeda Shaikh (MCS Hawks)
  5. Safia Ahmed (Blair)

Brother's Quran L4

  1. Jibril Yasir (Blair)
  2. Syed Shayan Hossain (Herndon)
  3. Bilal Khan (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  4. Shakir Khan (Herndon)
  5. Wail Khechmoune (Eleanor Roosevelt)

Sister's Quran L4

  1. Nasra Ahmed (Woodson MSA)
  2. Mehrun Huda (KAA)
  3. Maryam Tori (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  4. Ruqaiyah Dasti (Northwest Deen Champs)
  5. Emtinan Tunalli (Woodson MSA)

Extemp Essay

  1. Nasma Al-Humadi (Potomac Falls)
  2. Reem Al-Humadi (Potomac Falls)
  3. Keltoum Laghjibi (South Lakes MSA)
  4. Fadilah Farrin (Sherwood Warriors)
  5. Maryam Abdou (Titans)

Extemp Speaking

  1. Fatima Younis (Maryland Homeschoolers)
  2. Jena Musmar (KAA)
  3. Sajeda Shaikh (MCS Hawks)
  4. Youssef Zinddine (Garfield MSA)
  5. Noreen Tareque (DOMSA)

Original Oratory

  1. Naba Khan (KAA)
  2. Saarah Baig (Herndon)
  3. Amida Koroma (Eleanor Roosevelt)
  4. Reem Ali (TJ MIST)
  5. Khadeeja Abd-Allah (Maryland Homeschoolers)

Spoken Word

  1. Anisah Gonzalez (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  2. Fatimah Williams (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  3. Zamzam Salhan (Blair)
  4. Amina Fatima (Hayfield Hawks)
  5. Muhammad Sheikh (Eleanor Roosevelt)

Poetry

  1. Arzoo Paracha (Northwest Deen Champs)
  2. Maryam Abedo (MCS Hawks)
  3. Fatihah Ullah (Gaithersburg Trojan)
  4. Sultana Abdul-Kareem (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  5. Meleny Morales (Wakefield Warriors)

Prepared Essay

  1. Nadia Roghani (MCS Hawks)
  2. Farida Alsadig (Hayfield Hawks)
  3. Rania Saeed (Langley Saxons)
  4. Maryam Tori (ISB Al-Rahmah)
  5. Mariam Qureshi (DOMSA)

Short Fiction

  1. Nadia Baten (MCS Hawks)
  2. Hagir Khalil (Parkdale High School)
  3. Zainab Bhatti (BroadRun MSA)
  4. Maryam Abd-Allah (Maryland Homeschoolers)
  5. Bibijan Chowdhury (DOMSA)

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Marwa Barakat (Northwest Deen Champs)
  2. Yusrah Ahsanullah (Herndon)

Knowledge Test 2

   NO PLACEMENTS


Knowledge Test 3

  1. Nadia Roghani (MCS Hawks)
  2. Fadilah Farrin (Sherwood Warriors)
  3. Amir Pourmand (Churchill Bulldogs)
  4. Keltoum Laghbiji (South Lakes MSA)
  5. Sideeg Abdulla (Blair)

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Saiqa Qureshi (Washington-Lee High School MSA)
  2. Aisha Jibrin (Blair)
  3. Angie Tayel (Eleanor Roosevelt High School)
  4. Rahma Jemal (Blair)
  5. Nabiha Ahmed (Potomac Falls)

Quiz Bowl

  1. Blair
  2. MCS Hawks
  3. Eleanor Roosevelt
  4. TJ MIST
  5. Mount Hebron

Debate

  1. Robinson Association
  2. Oakton High School
  3. KAA
  4. Riverside High School
  5. Springbook

Math

  1. Amir Hajiabbasi (MCS Hawks)
  2. Minahil Malik (Westfield HS MSA)
  3. Amro Hwary (Oakton)
  4. Adiat Muyeen (MoCo Falcons)
  5. Irfaan Jamarussadiq (Eleanor Roosevelt)

Sister's Basketball

  1. Hayfield
  2. KAA
  3. ISB Al-Rahmah, Western Tech
  4. Stuart
  5. Blair, Eleanor Roosevelt

Brother's Basketball

  1. ISB Al-Rahmah, Western Tech, Woodlawn, Reservoir
  2. Hayfield
  3. South Lakes
  4. Eleanor Roosevelt, Parkdale
  5. Blair, Paint Branch

Sister's Soccer

  1. Team OP
  2. ISB Al-Rahmah, Western Tech, Hebron, Towson High, Franklin, Alholton, River Hill
  3. South Lakes, Westfield
  4. Falls Church
  5. Herndon

Brother's Soccer

  1. KAA
  2. Falls Church
  3. Eleanor Roosevelt, Springbook, Team Blair
  4. ISB Al-Rahmah, Catonsville, Hayfield
  5. Westfield, Magruder Muslims, Oakton

Overall Individuals

  1. Nadia Roghani (MCS Hawks)
  2. Nadia Baten (MCS Hawks)
  3. Adam Lenssa (Eleanor Roosevelt)

Overall Teams

  1. MCS Hawks
  2. ISB Al-Rahmah
  3. Eleanor Roosevelt