Rankings

*Only Top 4 Rankings are eligible to participate in MIST Nationals.*

*Basketball - Only Top 3 Rankings are eligible to participate in MIST Nationals.*

*Competitions that do NOT qualify for MIST Nationals are ScrapbookMobile Applications, and Soccer.*

2-D Art

Rank 1: Rabiya Sharieff

Rank 2: Anika Momin

Rank 3: Maryam Abedi

Rank 4: Yasmin Hersi

Rank 5: Rania Salah


3-D Art

Rank 1: Omer Yousuf

Rank 2: Muna Khedir

Rank 3: Nadia Roghani

Rank 4: Israa Sarwary

Rank 5: Noralhuda Alyasiri


Photography

Rank 1: Aisha Qureshi

Rank 2: Noor Alsulaihat

Rank 3: Rasha Alsalahi

Rank 4: Shamis Hired

Rank 5: Aisha Khan


Fashion Design

Rank 1: Ameerah Chapman

Rank 2: Sakinah Wakil

Rank 3: Keltoum Laghjibi

Rank 4: Yasmeen Fareed

Rank 5: Amal Hossain


Graphic Design

Rank 1: Jahid Ali

Rank 2: Asma Farooqui

Rank 3: Mubashira Faiza

Rank 4: Nuha Mahboob

Rank 5: Bisma Ahmed


Scrapbook (Does NOT Qualify for MIST Nationals)

Rank 1: MCS Hawks

Rank 2: Potomac Falls High School

Rank 3: Al Rahmah School

Rank 4: Team Blair

Rank 5: Eleanor Roosevelt High School


Knowledge Test 1

Rank 1: Fadilah Farrin

Rank 2: Habiba Salad

Rank 3: Angie Tayel

Rank 4: Faduma Abdi

Rank 5: Fariha Ali


Knowledge Test 2

Rank 1: Renad Alhabashi

Rank 2: Jahid Ali

Rank 3: Zeenat Malik

Rank 4: Rauf Khan

Rank 5: Selim Boukabara


Knowledge Test 3

Rank 1: Masuma Rahman

Rank 2: Mehrun Huda

Rank 3: Aisha Jibrin

Rank 4: Amir Hajiabbasi

Rank 5: Maryam Ahmad


Knowledge Test 4

Rank 1: Asma Farooqui

Rank 2: Ayah Aligabi

Rank 3: Zubair Malik

Rank 4: Asma Ibrahim

Rank 5: Reem Ali


Quran Memorization (Level 1)

[Sisters]

Rank 1: Hadeel Abdalmageed

Rank 2: Aisha Ali

Rank 3: Amal Aulakh

Rank 4: Asma Zubir

Rank 5: Meerab Tariq

[Brothers]

Rank 1: Hamza Talbi

Rank 2: Diya Scott

Rank 3: Usman Nawaz

Rank 4: Omar Husain

Rank 5: Ahmad Bromund


Quran Memorization (Level 2)

[Sisters]

Rank 1: Bisma Ahmed

Rank 2: Nora Radwan

Rank 3: Anissa Ahmed

Rank 4: Nadia Roghani

Rank 5: Safia Ahmed

[Brothers]

Rank 1: Ammar Muhammad

Rank 2: Aadam Dirie

Rank 3: Muaz Aijaz

Rank 4: Saad Rehman

Rank 5: Abdalla Badri


Quran Memorization (Level 3)

[Sisters]

Rank 1: Nasra Ahmed

Rank 2: Maryam Tori

Rank 3: Maryam Khan

Rank 4: Amira Aulakh

Rank 5: Intisar Diwani

[Brothers]

Rank 1: Mouaz Piracha

Rank 2: Youssef Zinddine

Rank 3: Ahmed Ali

Rank 4: Abdullah Diao

Rank 5: Riyad Alshalabi


Quran Memorization (Level 4)

[Sisters]

Rank 1: Safiya Khan

Rank 2: Safa Piracha

Rank 3: Maryam Ishaq

Rank 4: Ayah Syeed

Rank 5: Yomna Nassar

[Brothers]

Rank 1: Syed Shayan Hossain

Rank 2: Bilal Khan

Rank 3: Wail Khechmoune

Rank 4: Qanani Kadi

Rank 5: Hamza Siddiqui


Prepared Essay

Rank 1: Nadia Baten

Rank 2: Nadia Roghani

Rank 3: Nasma Hassen

Rank 4: Mariam Khan

Rank 5: Muna Hassen


Extemporaneous Essay

Rank 1: Aminah Ahmad

Rank 2: Lyba Khan

Rank 3: Junnah Mozaffar

Rank 4: Katherine Soltani

Rank 5: Shima Kamal Ali Abdulla


Original Oratory

Rank 1: Reem Ali

Rank 2: Dhuha Baig

Rank 3: Abdullah Diao

Rank 4: Mustafa Nash

Rank 5: Iman Hassen


Extemporaneous Speaking

Rank 1: Omer Yousuf

Rank 2: Tahi Tabassum

Rank 3: Hassan Zaidi

Rank 4: Aadam Dirie

Rank 5: Noreen Tareque


Short Fictional Story

Rank 1: Maryam Durrani

Rank 2: Abeer Siddiqui

Rank 3: Amira Kazi

Rank 4: Yomna Nassar

Rank 5: Minha Chotani


Poetry Literature

Rank 1: Reihanha Nasrati

Rank 2: Sabria Kazmi

Rank 3: Meher Hossain

Rank 4: Liana Jackley-Angulo

Rank 5: Marafi Badr


Poetry Spoken Word

Rank 1: Marjan Naderi

Rank 2: Olivia Smith

Rank 3: Anika Momin

Rank 4: Salihah Aakil

Rank 5: Amro Ali


Math Olympics

Rank 1: Rafiul Islam

Rank 2: Raef Khan

Rank 3: Ahmad Taka

Rank 4: Amina Khan

Rank 5: Qanani Kadi


Improv

[Sisters]

Rank 1: WT Woodson

Rank 2: Herndon MSA

Rank 3: Dominion High School

Rank 4: Al-Qalam Academy

Rank 5: Potomac Falls High School

[Brothers]

Rank 1: Herndon MSA

Rank 2: South Lakes

Rank 3: Dominion High School

Rank 4: Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Rank 5: Al Rahmah School


Debate

Rank 1: WT Woodson

Rank 2: Robinson MSA

Rank 3: KAA

Rank 4: Wildcats

Rank 5: Dominion High School


MIST BowL

Rank 1: Team Blair

Rank 2: Al-Qalam Academy

Rank 3: MCS Hawks

Rank 4: River Hill High School

Rank 5: Stuart MSA


Nasheed

[Sisters]

Rank 1: Dominion High School

Rank 2: RM Rockets

Rank 3: Park View Patriots

Rank 4: Springbrook

Rank 5: South Lakes

[Brothers]

Rank 1: West Springfield

Rank 2: Herndon MSA

Rank 3: Mufasa & Naim

Rank 4: Al Rahmah School

Rank 5: Eleanor Roosevelt High School


Short Film

Rank 1: Al-Qalam Academy

Rank 2: Al Rahmah School

Rank 3: KAA

Rank 4: Oakton High School

Rank 5: Dominion High School


Mobile Apps (Does NOT Qualify for MIST Nationals)

Rank 1: Herndon MSA

Rank 2: steMSA

Rank 3: Chantilly Chargers


Science Fair

Rank 1: MCS Hawks

Rank 2: KAA

Rank 3: Stuart MSA

Rank 4: Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Rank 5: Falls Church High School


Social Media

Rank 1: Team Blair

Rank 2: River Hill High School

Rank 3: Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Rank 4: Hayfield Hawks

Rank 5: Park View Patriots


Business Venture

Rank 1: MCS Hawks

Rank 2: Stuart MSA

Rank 3: Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Rank 4: Westfield High School

Rank 5: Herndon MSA


Community Service

Rank 1: Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Rank 2: Herndon MSA

Rank 3: Falls Church High School

Rank 4: KAA

Rank 5: Team Blair


Basketball

[Sisters]

Rank 1: Stuart MSA

Rank 2: Al Rahmah School/Western Doves

Rank 3: Hayfield Hawks

Rank 4: Park View Patriots

Rank 5: Team Blair

[Brothers]

Rank 1: Western Tech/SCD/Eastern Tech/Milford Mill

Rank 2: Fairfax High School

Rank 3: Stuart MSA

Rank 4: Hayfield Hawks

Rank 5: Oakton High School


Soccer (Does NOT Qualify for MIST Nationals)

[Sisters]

Rank 1: South Lakes

Rank 2: Falls Church High School/River Hill High School/Hayfield Hawks/Springbrook

Rank 3: Al-Qalam Academy

Rank 4: Eleanor Roosevelt High School/Team Blair

Rank 5: Herndon MSA

[Brothers]

Rank 1: KAA

Rank 2: Springbrook

Rank 3: Al Rahmah School/Eleanor Roosevelt High School/Team Blair/Western Tech

Rank 4: McLean M&M's/Hayfield Hawks/Falls Church High School

Rank 5: Herndon MSA, WT Woodson, Dominion High School/South Lakes